The National Animal Trust

Registered Charity No 243707

Founded in 1965

A companion in a home

not just a pet in a house

Paw prints 3 Circle

The National Animal Trust

Privacy Policy

 

This policy explains how The National Animal Trust (NAT) collects and uses your information.  It may be necessary for us to update it at any time without notice so please check it regularly.

 

When you provide us with your personal information you are agreeing to this policy and consenting to our collection and use of that information as set out in this policy.

 

If you have any queries about this policy please contact us by email at nationalanimaltrust@gmail.com.

 

Who we are

 

The NAT is a registered charity operating in Leicester and Leicestershire that, as well as promoting responsible pet ownership, has two principal aims – the rehoming of cats and kittens, and helping to prevent the indiscriminate breeding of cats and dogs.  We are registered with the Charity Commission (Registered Charity number 243707).  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number Z7125539).

 

The NAT receives no government funding and we rely entirely on the kindness and generosity of our valued supporters.  We are completely committed to protecting our supporters’ personal information and will only use the information that you provide lawfully.

 

How we collect information

 

We may obtain personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you:

 

  • contact us by telephone, email, post or via social media regarding adopting a cat or kitten, rehoming your cat or kitten, requesting help with veterinary treatment, or enquiring about becoming a volunteer;

  • would like advice on caring for your cat, dog, or other companion animal, for instance regarding neutering, microchipping, vaccinations, behavioural problems, etc;

  • apply to become a volunteer;

  • make a donation;

  • contact us with a general enquiry or other correspondence;

  • post comments via social media; and

  • visit our website (www.nationalanimaltrust.org.uk) for any reason – please see our Cookies Policy for the information that is collected.

 

All information collected is processed in accordance with our legal requirements and applicable data protection legislation.

 

The information we collect

 

The information we collect depends upon your reason for contacting us or visiting our website, but may include:

 

  • your name, postal address, telephone number and email address plus, if necessary, other contact details (including details you provide from any social media account/profile such as Facebook, Twitter);

  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances;

  • housing status;

  • financial details;

  • employment status;

  • your age;

  • details of any cat or kitten that you have adopted from us, relinquished to us or fostered for us;

  • details of any animal that we have helped with veterinary treatment;

  • details of other pets that you have told us about;

  • details of any animal that you report to us as missing;

  • credit/debit card information or bank account details if setting up a Direct Debit mandate;

  • analytical data when you visit our website via cookies and your Internet Provider (IP) address.  For further information regarding this activity please read our Cookies Policy;

  • records of any correspondence; and

  • information you enter into our website.

 

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

 

  • physical or mental health details.

 

Why we collect your information

 

We collect your personal information to enable us to:

 

  • provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our Trust Deed;

  • administer membership records;

  • fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

  • manage our volunteers; and

  • maintain our own accounts and records.

 

The NAT has a legal basis for processing your personal information in relation to the reasons you have submitted your details, these include:

 

When we have your consent to process your information for a specific purpose, for instance:

 

  • to respond to your requests for specific services and information, such as adoption of a cat or kitten, relinquishing a cat or kitten into our care or asking for assistance with veterinary treatment; and

  • to contact you in relation to all purposes where you have consented.

 

When the processing is in relation to an agreement we may have with you, for instance:

 

  • to process your donation or Gift Aid, and any queries or issues that may arise in connection with this processing; and

  • to process the data of and communicate with NAT volunteers in relation to the roles they carry out for the NAT.

 

When the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation, such as data protection and any other applicable legislation, for instance;

 

  • to record any contact we have with you so that we can manage any queries or complaints;

  • to provide an increased level of security for the benefit of our volunteers or members of the public; and

  • to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website.

 

When we exercise our legitimate interest to raise the charity’s profile, awareness and funds to support the welfare of cats in our care and to operate our veterinary treatment schemes, by:

 

  • keeping you up-to-date on the NAT’s news such as fundraising campaigns, achievements etc;

  • enabling third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other legitimate functions on our behalf, or

  • conducting research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of our supporters to enable a better understanding of your requirements.  This allows the NAT to identify areas for improvement in providing our services and make communications as relevant as possible.  If this research is conducted by a third party the NAT will ensure that all personal information will be processed in accordance with data protection law; and

  • making a decision, on the basis of a supporter’s level of giving, whether to send different communications to people who might choose to give higher donations.  Where a supporter is identified as being potentially able and willing to give more than they already do, we may try to build a better understanding of how they might want to support us.  To do this we conduct in-house research.  This allows us to make sure we are spending your donations effectively, by using research and analysis to inform our decisions and ensure our conversations with you provide the best supporter experience possible.

 

The NAT will never swap or sell your details.  When dealing with your personal information we will always comply with the current UK data protection law and any other applicable legislation.

 

We will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are permitted to do so by law or if we have your consent.  The law does permit us to send marketing mail (post) without prior consent until you opt-out of this service which you can do at any time.

 

You can update your communication preferences by emailing us at nationalanimaltrust@gmail.com.

 

Security of your personal information

 

We take the security of your information very seriously.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

 

Sharing your information

 

We will never share your personal information:

 

  • with other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes; or

  • for our own marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes.  However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

 

There are some circumstances where we may need to share your information.  For instance:

 

  • if we are legally required to do so, eg court order, law enforcement agency pursuing an investigation;

  • if we believe it necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our volunteers;

  • when we work with carefully selected partners for either research or analysis, fundraising and processing card payments eg Barclays, Lloyds etc.  These partners will only have access to your information when the necessary contractual arrangements have been agreed and signed and these contracts dictate the NAT’s requirements for them to process the information and conform to data protection legislation;

  • information that has to be sent to HMRC as part of the declaration process for Gift Aid so that we can reclaim the Gift Aid on your donation(s);

  • with our volunteers to enable us to carry out the voluntary service for which you have contacted us;

  • with veterinary surgeries and their staff to enable us to carry out the voluntary service for which you have contacted us;

  • with other voluntary and charitable organisations;

  • with microchip databases so that we can update your details, for instance when you relinquish your cat or kitten to us or when you adopt a cat or kitten from us;

  • with family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing;

  • with healthcare, social and welfare organisations;

  • with our professional advisers;

  • providers of goods and services, for instance veterinary surgeries; and

  • with referees that potential volunteers have provided us with.

 

Your right of access to your information

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (this is called a Subject Access Request) and how we use that information.  You can also request that any inaccuracies are corrected and, in certain circumstances, request that the NAT should stop processing your personal information, arrange for it to be transferred or erased.

 

If you wish to pursue any of the above rights or have any other concerns regarding your information that the NAT may hold please email us at nationalanimaltrust@gmail.com.

 

Changing contact details or consent

 

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up-to-date by notifying us.

 

If at any time you’d like us to change the way we contact you, if you would prefer that we did not profile your data, or if you would like to opt out of our communications altogether please email us at nationalanimaltrust@gmail.com.

 

We will only email or text you if we have your consent to do so, but if you receive anything you would rather not, please let us know.  Please allow a 28-day period for any changes to take effect.

 

Use of “cookies”

 

Cookies are small text files stored by your internet browser onto your computer or mobile device.  The NAT does not at this time use special cookies to gather information when you visit our website.  However, the website building service we use (SiteMaker Software Limited and their website www.moonfruit.com) uses session cookies to ensure that you can interact with our website successfully.  To find out more about our cookies policy and usage, please click here.

 

Links to third party websites

 

If you access any other websites via links contained on the NAT’s website, you will leave our website.  Please note that we have no control over that other website or how they manage any personal information that is collected from your visit to that website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by the NAT’s privacy policy.  You should exercise caution and ensure you read the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, etc)

 

This policy covers how we will use your information from social media pages that you visit but you will also need to read how the providers of the social media websites will use your information.  Please ensure you read their privacy policy before sharing data and make use of their privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

 

Website and Facebook information

 

The NAT’s website is www.nationalanimaltrust.org.uk.

 

The NAT’s Facebook page is National Animal Trust.

 

All information published on our website and Facebook page is provided to the best of our knowledge.  However, while the NAT is happy to supply any assistance and guidance regarding animal welfare to the NAT’s supporters and members of the public, it must be appreciated that such guidance is based only on information supplied to the NAT and the NAT will not be liable for injury, loss or damage arising from such guidance supplied.

 

You may print any information or factsheet on the NAT’s website for your own information but you may not sell it, reproduce it on the internet, distribute it, alter it, or reprint it in any publication without permission from the NAT.  For further information on this please email us at nationalanimaltrust@gmail.com.

 

Complaints

 

If you have a complaint about the NAT or any of our policies or procedures please email us at nationalanimaltrust@gmail.com.

 

Should you be dissatisfied with our response to your complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

 

Policy updated May 2018